Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 15 of 15

Thread: No Sound from VST Instruments in Cubase 5

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Auburn NY
    Posts
    2,731
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 41 Times in 37 Posts
    Rep Power
    6808371
    Sign in to disable this ad
    The generic remote is the way you get all the faders and knobs and transport controls to do stuff in cubase. It doesn't really have to do with the keyboard controlling the instrument.

    Instead of "all midi inputs" can you select your axiom as an option?
    My home studio ---> www.nerolstudio.com

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    On last picture I posted axiom is already selected, and I tried all other I/O combinations but non of them seems to work.
    Last edited by Thermaltake; 12-31-2011 at 01:15.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Auburn NY
    Posts
    2,731
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 41 Times in 37 Posts
    Rep Power
    6808371
    Do you get audio from normal tracks (if you have that type of RME card) or is it just a VSTi issue?
    My home studio ---> www.nerolstudio.com

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Audio is working normally, It's just issue in cubase and nuendo with playing midi, can't play when load midi track becouse there is no sound, can't play vst-s until I open new project and load some vst through VST instruments window in cubase. In nuendo when I do all that like in cubase I have to check monitor icon to play vst when I load it, becouse there is no sound until I check it, and thats wierd becouse in both programs preferences are set same.
    Last edited by Thermaltake; 01-01-2012 at 11:10.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Thermaltake View Post
    can't play when load midi track becouse there is no sound, can't play vst-s until I open new project and load some vst through VST instruments window in cubase.
    I know, this quote is old - but PLEASE HELP me!

    I have exactly the same problem. How did you solve it?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Do you think my VST instruments sound real?
    By pistachio in forum Mixing Techniques
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-03-2010, 16:01
  2. cubase vst instruments
    By RBHova in forum Newbies
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-14-2007, 19:07
  3. Cubase SE and VST Instruments
    By murphy in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-18-2004, 19:49

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •